Parts & Accessories

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (www.baileyofbristol.co.uk)

This privacy notice describes how Bailey Caravans Ltd (known as Bailey of Bristol) (“Bailey” or “we”) processes the personal data that we collect from you when you use our website. The notice also outlines what information is collected, how that data is the stored and your personal data protection rights.

 

Information we collect

On this website www.baileyofbristol.co.uk the data we collect from you can include; First name, Surname, Postal Address, Postcode and Email address. Bailey is the Data Controller of all personal information it receives about you.

Cookies are implemented on this website, which collect some automated additional data, please see our cookie policy here.

Within the website you can search for your nearest Bailey retailer, on the Find A Retailer page. Bailey of Bristol use Google Maps for this service. To find your nearest retailer, you will need to provide the postcode or part of the address of the place you would like to find a retailer closest to, or you can use the Use My Location button which will start your search from your current location. If you choose to use Find A Retailer, Google will receive information which it will use to show who is nearest to you on the map based on the information you give. Bailey of Bristol cannot access and does not store the information Google receives when you use this feature. For more information about what Google does with the information you provide to them, click here

Find a Retailer contact forms

Within the Find A Retailer section of the website, some retailer pages have a contact form that allows customers to submit their information to the retailer for the purposes of contact about the purchase of a Bailey of Bristol leisure vehicle, or about aftersales, accessories and servicing provided by that retailer.  A tickbox has been provided at the bottom of these forms to allow you to give permission for Bailey of Bristol to collect the information that you provide and store it for a period of 6 months in a database on the website. At the end of these 6 months, any personal data will be removed from the database, leaving only a record of the types of enquiries that were made to each retailer. (ie: on the 12th April 2019, a request for information on the Phoenix 640 was made to Stowford Caravan Centre)

By ticking this box you also give permission for the same information to be passed via email to the retailer named on the page for the purposes of contacting you to discuss your interest in Bailey of Bristol caravans and/or motorhomes and to help make any future visit to the retailer more enjoyable and informative for you.

A data sharing agreement exists between Bailey of Bristol and each retailer with contact form that lays out the retailer responsibilities in relation to GDPR for all data shared with them. Information you provide on this form will not be used for marketing purposes.

Other sources to the personal data we hold specifically on this website is gathered through direct input via competitions, Events, website forms and email sign up. Occasionally data is processed indirectly through third party suppliers where you have agreed to allow them to pass information onto Bailey of Bristol for the express purpose of receiving marketing information from us.

 

Use of data

The data that we collect will only be used for the following purposes:

  • To assist with the processing of any request you make to us, to review, develop and improve our website and the products and services we offer.
  • For marketing purposes by Bailey of Bristol (such as providing you with details of Bailey News, products, services, events and promotions which may be of interest to you).
  • Job applications
  • Responding to any general, media, careers or purchasing enquiries

Our legal basis for processing your personal data through this website is via consent only in the pursuit of shared interests, for the marketing of products, communication of product information, services, events and promotions.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data for the purposes of this notice and web site.

 

Bailey’s principles & withdrawing consent

Bailey will not sell or pass on your personal marketing data to any third parties. Data provided for competition entries will not be passed on to any third party prize offering participant without your explicit permission. Your data is, by required administration rights, available to our mailing platform and web site providers and is protected through reciprocal data processing agreements.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about website traffic, patterns and information within the business and to third parties; but this will not include any information, which identifies you.

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. Therefore, if you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Please note you may withdraw consent for email marketing at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you.

 

Retention of data

Bailey will process personal marketing data for a cyclical three year period, commencing May 2018 before seeking re-permission to renew and will store the personal data for this period only.

We use Dotmailer as our email-marketing platform and their privacy policy can be found here.

Data provided through the Find A Retailer forms will be kept by Bailey for a period of 6 months from submission before being automatically deleted.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Bailey Caravans Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in complaints below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated above) in the processing of your personal data.

 

Requests

In the event that you wish to make a request about how your personal data is being processed by Bailey Caravans Limited (or third parties), or if you have a complaint about how your request has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Bailey Caravans Limited’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner.

 

Supervisory authority contact details

Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AT

Live chat and online reporting at  – www.ico.org.uk

Tel No: 030 123 1113

 

Bailey of Bristol Data Protection Officer team contact details:

Bailey Caravans Limited

HO Data Governance Team (HR Department)

Bailey Caravans Limited

South Liberty Lane

Bristol

BS3 2SS

Email: GDPR@baileyofbristol.co.uk

Tel No: 0117 966 5967

 

Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time including in relation to any substantial changes in law, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

What types of cookies does baileyofbristol.co.uk use?

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics uses First Party Cookies which are set only to the website you are visiting. The cookies that Google Analytics provide are anonymous and cannot be used to personally identify an individual.

The analytics cookies we use have the following names:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about the number of times a visitor has been to a site, how long they spend there, and where they came from including what search engine was used if any. It also records broadly where in the world the visitor is.

_ga, _gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, the pages they visited and what links they follow off our website.

 

Google advertising

Bailey of Bristol uses Google Analytics to show information about our products to our website visitors elsewhere on the internet. If you visit pages on www.baileyofbristol.co.uk to view a particular caravan or motorhome for example, you may see adverts for this product when you browse other sites. Bailey of Bristol is only able to see the number of visitors who have visited pages in each category and cannot see any identifying information about an individual.

You can opt out of seeing personalised adverts by following the information that Google provides here.

 

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Find out how Google uses data from sites or apps that use their services. At the bottom of this page you can also find out how to control the information collected by Google.

You can find out more about cookies including how to stop them being installed on your internet browser at www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookie Policy last updated May 2018